FAQ and EH Physio Privacy Policy

  1. Which conditions can be treated with physiotherapy?

    It is not possible to list all of the conditions that physiotherapy we can help you with. If in doubt, please call and I will be happy to discuss the nature of your problem.

    General Conditions
    Lower back pain, Neck pain, Whiplash associated disorder, Occupational Injuries, Arthritis, Headaches, Work related upper limb disorders (previously known as Repetitive strain injuries), Motor vehicle injuries, temporomandibular joint dysfunction, womens health problems and pre / post-natal care.

    Sports Injuries
    Muscle tears, Tendon and ligament problems, Overuse injuries, Post-surgical rehabilitation, Hip, knee, ankle and foot pain, Shoulder problem, Tennis/golfer's elbow

  2. What do I need to bring with me?

    If you have any scans, x rays or referral letters from your GP or specialist doctor then bring these with you. You will be asked to undress so that a full assessment can be completed so please bring some shorts with you.

    If you are claiming through private medical insurance then please bring your details along to the initial assessment or email them to info@ehphysio.com


Have another question?

If you can’t find the answer to your question above, please ask using the form below.

Your Question:
Your Email:
*

* - For notification of when your question has been answered. (Optional)


EH PHYSIO PRIVACY POLICY

Emma Hunter at EH Physio takes the privacy of her clinic and website users very seriously and I ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how I will use your personal data.

Under the General Data Protection Regulations 1998 and 2018 certain regulations must be complied with. These regulations are designed to ensure that due care and attention is taken when processing any data that you have provided to me.

Personal Data We May Collect About You:

This notice applies to all information collected in the clinical setting at EH Physio or submitted on the clinic website. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

• Name
• Telephone
• Address
• Email Address
• Date of Birth

This information is required by law; I will obtain your personal data when you send me feedback, post material or contact me for any reason. I may also obtain sensitive personal data about you if you volunteer it during the completion of your assessment. If you volunteer such information, you will be consenting to me processing it.

I will obtain medical and confidential information as part of my assessment and treatment, this information will be securely held within the EH Physio clinic.

How I may use your personal data:

I would like to make it clear that I, Emma Hunter, will never pass any of your contact details to a third party and under no circumstances pass on any of your clinical records unless you have given your expressed written consent in cases where medical reports are required as part of your treatment.

I may use your data for the following purposes:

• To help me identify you
• Administration
• Statistical Analysis
• Fraud prevention and detection
• To notify you or any changes to this website or my services which may affect you.
• Improving my services

Your Rights:
You have every right to see any records pertaining to your treatment. I will always be happy to assist you in any request in this regard with no detriment to your ongoing treatment at EH Physio. I can also confirm that your data will not be used for any automated profiling purposes.

You also have the right to have to have your personal data deleted on request and to withdraw treatment consent. However, I am required to retain notes pertaining to treatment episodes and any withdrawal of treatment consent would result in termination of your treatment episode.

Clinical notes are required by law to be held for 8 years after which time I will no longer keep them and will securely delete them from the Record management system. I am however required to retain records for a longer period of 25 years when the patient is a child.

If you have any concerns regarding how EH Physio handles your data you are entitled to complain directly to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Keeping your Data Secure:
All clinical records are held securely on the clinic premises and are unavailable to anyone except Emma Hunter. Personal contact details are used solely for appointment purposes.

Whilst I will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason I cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Our Contact Details:
If you have any queries regarding the Privacy Policy or Data Handling then please speak to Emma Hunter either via email: info@ehphysio.com or call: 07856 203 980